Naarden in Gooise Meren, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Utrechtse Poort / The Utrecht Gate

Inscription.
De Utrechtse poort werd in 1683 gebouwd als onderdeel van de uitbreiding volgens het Nieuw-Nederlandse vestingstelsel en is in 1877 min of meer totaal vernieuwd. Van de twee oorspronkelijke toegangspoorten tot de vesting, de Utrechtse en de Amsterdamse poort, is alleen de Utrechtse poort bewaard gebleven. In de wachtlokalen aan weerszijden van de poort zaten de poortwachters.

(English translation:)

The Utrecht gate was built in 1683 as part of the extension according to the New Netherlands fortification system, and by 1877 had more or less been totally renovated. Of the two original gateways to the fortress, the Utrecht and the Amsterdam gates, only the Utrecht gate has been preserved. In the waiting rooms on both sides of the gate sat the gatekeepers.

Erected by The ANWB.

2. De Utrechtse Poort / The Utrecht Gate Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in a small recess at the southern end of the gate complex.
3. The Utrecht Gate
4. The Utrecht Gate - east side, leading into Naarden
Uitg. Mars Messie (courtesy of Trinity College, Watkinson Library), circa 1910
5. Naarden Utrechtse Poort en Comeniusmonument
Postcard view of the Utrecht Gate and Comenius monument. Note that although the town does have at least two monuments to Comenius, this particular monument is no longer at this location.