Germantown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Christ Evangelical United Church of Christ / Highlands Community Ministries

1. Christ Evangelical United Church of Christ Marker side
Inscription. Christ Evangelical United Church of Christ The German Evangelical Church of Christ was founded in 1879. It served as the German community's symbol for religious and social activities. Designed by Charles Meyer in Romanesque Revival style, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. The church donated the complex to Highlands Community Ministries in 2014.

Highlands Community Ministries Highlands Community Ministries was est. in 1970 and is the oldest of the city's 15 community ministries. Founder Stan Esterle responded to a need from congregations regarding the socioeconomic changes in the neighborhood, from wealthy to middle class, 2-income families. The group started with a grant from Presbyterian USA & 6 congregations began child and after school care.

Erected 2020 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2619.)

1. German Evangelical Church of Christ Complex (PDF). National Register nomination for the site, which was listed in 1987. (National Archives) (Submitted on August 4, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. About Us. Highland Community Ministries is an interfaith, non-profit organization uniting the efforts and energies of 17 congregations. (Highland Community Ministries) (Submitted on August 4, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Highlands Community Ministries Marker side