Shelby Park in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Society of St. Vincent de Paul / Open Hand Kitchen

1. Society of St. Vincent de Paul Marker side
Inscription. Society of St. Vincent de Paul An international lay Roman Catholic organization dedicated to the poor, Bishop John Spalding brought the idea to Louisville when he saw it during trips to Europe to recruit teachers for the state’s Catholic school system. In 1853, the first conference was est. at Cathedral of the Assumption. It expanded to over 100 local Catholic parishes.
Louisville Historic League

Open Hand Kitchen In 1982, Archbishop Thomas Kelly offered St. Paul’s Church, school, & rectory to the Society for the Open Hand Kitchen to provide meals to those in need. The Society grew to include a shelter, housing, kitchen, food pantry, and recovery center, with the campus spanning a block. By the 21st century, 150,000 meals were annually served.
Shelby Park Neighborhood Association.

Erected 2022 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2627.)

2. Open Hand Kitchen Marker side