Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic City Hall Renovation

City of Santa Cruz

— Administrative Offices —

Inscription. The Santa Cruz City Hall was designed by Charles J. Ryland in the Monterey Colonial Revival architecture style. The building was dedicated in 1938, but was damaged in the 1989 Loma Prieta Earthquake. The rededication of the refurbished City Hall was held in November 2001.

City Council: Project Approval
Katherine Beiers, Mayor • Keith Sugar, Vice Mayor • Tim Fitzmaurice • Michael Felix Hernandez • Christopher Krohn • Cynthia Mathews • Michael E. Rotkin • City Manager Richard C. Wilson • Project Managers Christopher Schneiter, James Burr • Construction Manager, Strategic Construction Management

City Council: Dedication
Tim Fitzmaurice, Mayor • Christopher Krohn, Vice Mayor • Scott Kennedy • Ed Porter • Mark Primack • Emily Reilly • Keith A. Sugar • Assistant City Manager Martin S. Bernal • Architect C3 Design Alliance • Contractor Horgan and Pinckney Inc.

Erected by City of Santa Cruz.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 809 Center Street, Santa Cruz CA 95060, United States of America. Touch for directions.

North Wing
3. City Hall Central Wing
City Hall
Santa Cruz California
Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works
Project No. Calif. 1608-DS
C.D. Hinkle, Mayor • M.S. Bibbins – Frank K. Roberts – Alvin L. Weymouth – F.R. Howe, Commissioners • C.J. Ryland, Architect
Contractors: F. C. Stolte Co. – Central and South Units • Nielsen and Erbentraut, North Unit