Wright in Campbell County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Tertiary (Paleogene) Period

Inscription.
Soon after the retreat of the great Western Interior Seaway of. the Cretaceous Period, great coal swamps covered Eastern Wyoming. This fossilized tree stump was recovered from the Eagle Butte Coal Mine located about 48 miles to the North of here. It was found in the Tongue River Member of the Paleocene Fort Union Formation and is approximately 60 million years old.

The Age of Reptiles was over and the Age of Mammals had begun. From small ancestors that survived the great Cretaceous extinction, giants would eventually evolve rivaling the dinosaurs in size and weight. This fossilized tree was a witness to this great change in Wyoming prehistory.

Erected by Anadarko Petroleum Corporation.

The Paleogene Period spans the interval from 66 to 23 Mya. During this time, the climate of the Earth went from a greenhouse world in the early Eocene to an icehouse world by the early Oligocene, when glaciers first appeared on Antarctica. On land, the most remarkable event was the explosive diversification of land mammals once their dinosaurian overlords had vanished. In 10 million years, they went from mostly shrew-sized creatures to a wide array of large herbivores and carnivores, along with specialists like bats and whales. They were replaced by primitive members of many modern families of mammals (horses, rhinos, tapirs, pigs, peccaries, ruminants, dogs, etc.)
2. Marker detail: North America
by the Oligocene.