Gillette in Campbell County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

George Amos

The George Amos Memorial Library

Inscription.
George Amos moved to Wyoming in the late 1800s to work as the foreman on the 4-J Ranch. A bachelor, he was a cowpuncher by day, and a voracious reader at night. In addition to a love for books, Amos subscribed to as many as 20 magazines and many daily newspapers.

When George Amos died in late December, 1929, he bequeathed to the Campbell County Library Board funds which were used to erect the George Amos Memorial Library. It was completed in 1941 and remained in use through June, 1993.

The original building was 4,200 square feet and was enlarged in 1971 to 8,500 square feet. The addition included the Pioneer Room, which housed a selection of rare books and books from George Amos' own library. By 1976, the George Amos Memorial Library became overcrowded.

Amos' gift to Campbell County is memorialized in both the bronze sculptures by Wheatland artist Carl Jensen on the south lawn of the Campbell County Public Library (CCPL) and the George Amos Room within its doors. This library opened its doors on 4-J Road in 1983. The George Amos Room at CCPL contains the book collections previously housed in the Pioneer Room at the George Amos Memorial Library.

Regarding George Amos. The George Amos Memorial Library building currently houses the Campbell County Extension Office.

Campbell County Commissioners gave the green light to move forward with determining the feasibility of turning the George Amos Memorial Building (GAMB) into a branch of the Campbell County Public Library. Public Works Director Kevin King said the building has changed since it last served as a branch library in the early 90s. The most recent renovation, in 2007, created three
2. Marker detail: George Amos
public meeting rooms on the upper level and office space, which currently houses the county extension office, on the lower level. The building was the site of the first county library in 1941 and also served as a branch library after the current library was built in 1983. The commissioners also agreed that the renovation should include returning the building façade to the look of the original library, with the main door at ground level.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Library Interior, 1942