Bertram in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The City of Bertram

Inscription. In 1882 the Austin & Northwestern RR built a rail line through this site to haul granite, quarried at Granite Mountain in Marble Falls to build the State Capital in Austin. The town of South Gabriel was moved here, surrounding the tracks, and Bertram was founded.

The railroad became the lifeblood of the area. Stock pens and a loading dock were built by the tracks. Cattle, sheep, goats, cotton and wool were shipped by rail. Passenger service became a great convenience to the area.

1900: after the Great Hurricane destroyed Galveston, granite rip-rap was hauled through Bertram to build Galveston's sea wall.
1909: red brick for Bertram's school house was shipped in by rail.
1912: 175,000 lbs. of wool, in 700 sacks, were shipped out.
1916: 1,000 head of cattle, filling 21 rail cars, were shipped.
1928: 11,624 bales of cotton were ginned in Bertram and shipped by rail.

The golden age of Bertram and the railroad ended shortly after WWII, but in recent years the railroad has new life through freight and excursions. Long trains of crushed gravel and lumber are run daily, and the Austin Steam Train Association brings visitors on weekends.

Erected 2007 by City of Bertram.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1882.

Bertram is at the junction of Farm Roads 243 and 1174 and State Highway 29, ten miles east of Burnet in eastern Burnet County. The town was established in 1882, when the community of San Gabriel (near the San Gabriel River) in Burnet County was moved two miles northwest to the
newly constructed Austin and Northwestern Railroad. The new community was named for Austin merchant Rudolph Bertram, the largest stockholder in the Austin and Northwestern. A post office opened in 1882 and, by 1891, the town had an estimated population of 150, a cotton gin-gristmill, three general stores, a grocer, a blacksmith, a shoemaker, and two wagonmakers. After 1900, Bertram was a shipping point for cotton, cattle, and wool. In 1928, a record 11,624 bales of cotton were ginned in the town.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the City of Bertram Marker from the train depot