Radnor in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Radnor School Building

1. Radnor School Building Marker, side one
Inscription. Built in 1917, the Radnor School building was designed by local architect William R Powell. He supervised construction under the direction of school board members W.P. Penry (President), Rees Jones, Wm Jones, Walter Baxter and J.T. Lodwig. The building served the community by housing both elementary and high school students. There were 45 graduating high school classes before consolidation into the Buckeye Valley School District in 1963. When constructed, it was a very modern building with electric lighting, indoor plumbing and up-to-date teaching facilities. In 1932, the school added a gymnasium and additional classroom space doubling the building size. The Radnor School outstandingly served the educational needs of the community for 100 years until razed in 2016.

Erected by Radnor Alumni Association, Radnor Heritage Society, Radnor Township Trustees.

Last Tuesday demolition began on the 100-year-old Radnor school building to make way for two new elementary buildings that are to be completed for the 2018-19 school year, according to Buckeye Valley school district officials.

This past October former students had the chance to tour the building one last time. Many took the opportunity
2. Radnor School Building Marker, side two
to relive memories and to say good-bye during an open house held by the Buckeye Valley School District.

One former student, Walter Penry, said he has a family connection with the the building.

“My grandfather,William Penry, was on the board of education when they built the first half of the building,” said Penry, former student at the school, “and my father was on the board of education when they built the second half of it.”
(Submitted on July 24, 2023.)

The marker is in front of the school's flagpole. The school would have been a small distance beyond the flagpole. Notice the school's builder's plate bolted to the marker's pole below the marker.
4. Radnor School Builder’s Plate
The school's builder's plate has been bolted to the marker’s pole. It reads, “Radnor School, erected 1915. Board of Education: W. R. Penry, President; R. W. Jones, Clerk; W. M. Baxter; J. T. Lodwig; W. H. Jones. Contractors: M. G. Henery, M. B. Dysart, Clark & Hilf. W. M. Kingsbury, Heating Engineer. W. R. Powell, Architect. ”
5. The Former Radnor School
When this photograph was taken in 2015 the building was the Buckeye Valley North Elementary School.