Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plan of the Town of Delaware

Inscription.
Ohio Wesleyan University was established in 1842, in one building (Elliot Hall) which at the time was located a short distance from the proposed location for the bioretention cell. Elliot was built near a sulphur spring, which flowed into the Delaware Run, near the earliest settlements in the area. The proposed bioretention cell is located along an unnamed stream just south of the sulphur spring and Delaware Run. The stream was culverted and buried sometime in the early 1900s. This stream drained parts of what is now the south and west side of campus. The area was developed as an athletic field for Ohio Wesleyan shortly afterwards. Branch Rickey Stadium was built on the site in 1976. The proposed bioretention cell will occupy space on the north side of Branch Rickey Stadium, in a low area along the path of the buried stream. The bioretention cell will not only enhance water quality, but will bring visibility to student-led projects directly on OWU's campus.

The City of Delaware works diligently to keep waterways healthy. One way this is achieved, is through compliance with the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency's (OEPA) National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Program. The City has a permit with the OEPA for stormwater discharges, which are generated by runoff from land and impervious surfaces such
as parking lots and roof tops. This bioretention cell helps keep the City in compliance with its permit by treating stormwater pollutants before they reach streams, rivers, and other waterways.

More about this marker. On the grounds of the Ohio Wesleyan University.