Near Beatrice in Monroe County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Buena Vista

Inscription. Buena Vista was not always known by this name. The village was named Germany by the first settler in the area, Andrew Rikard, who arrived here in 1818 with is family from South Carolina. Mr. Rikard was of German descent, His son, Jake, established Rikard's Mill, which is still operating today approximately 2 miles east on Flat Creek. In 1846 the name was changed by J. W. Perrin who had fought in the Battle of Buena Vista (Beautiful View) in the Mexican-American War. In 1847, Mr. Perrin became the first permanent postmaster of Buena Vista and served until 1861. Other early families in the area were Middletons, Kearleys, Nettles, Lindseys, Dukes, and Laceys. Also, at that time, the James Finklea family migrated to the area.

During the Civil War, John James "Jack" Finklea, James Finklea son, kept store for Capt. Malcome Patterson, who was killed in service. After the war, with $140.00 his father had left him, Jack rented the Patterson store, married, and eventually became Postmaster. The post office was operated between 1846 and 1976. Jack Finklea became a driving force behind a well-established town. Today Finklea descendants are active in the restoration of many of the dwellings in the town.

In 1977 Buena Vista was placed on the Alabama Historical Register

topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1818.

3. Buena Vista Store
4. Looking Inside of the Store