Miller Beach in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marquette Pavilion

• Twin turrets
• Balconied terraces
• Porte-cochere arches
• Sweeping stairway to the lagoon

The Marquette Pavilion has a long history as a venue for community celebrations, proms and weddings.
Mum's the Word; It's a Grand Display - One of the earliest events held in the Pavilion was the annual Chrysanthemum Show, first organized by the park department's botanist, George Kuny, in 1935. Gary Post-Tribune. 1936
• Kuny developed more than 100 varieties of mums and grew roughly 4,500 plants to prepare for the annual show.
• (Caption for photo) George Kuny - Prior to working for Gary Parks Department, George Kuny was a "floriculturist" for several millionaires' estates, including that of Henry Ford.

Special thanks to Steve Spicer. For more information on the history of the Marquette
Pavilion visit spicerweb.org.

Erected by Friends of Marquette Park.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Marquette Park, Gary, Indiana. Markers are listed from east to west along Oak Avenue.

1. History of Marquette Park and the Pavilion. This website is published by a local historian of Miller Beach. Marquette Park, originally named "Lake Front Park", has a storied past. Long before there was a park at this location it was not only the site of the mouth of the Grand Calumet river, but contained a town laid out first by Joseph Bailly, an early settler in the region. Indiana City remained on the maps for many years, but never had more than a few shacks on it. The land, a swampy wetland, had to be drained by local contractor Gus Strom after it was given to the City of Gary by United States Steel in 1919 for a park. (Submitted on June 25, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. Miller Beach. This website is published by Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana as part of their digital civil rights museum titled Indiana Crossroads: Hoosier Civil Rights.
Miller Beach was not always a destination that welcomed everyone, however. Miller Beach began as a sundown town, where African Americans spent time as daytime workers and household servants but were expected to be out of town by dark [1]. In its infancy, Miller Beach had a long way to go
3. Marquette Pavilion Located on Marquette Lagoon
before it encapsulated the progressive ideals for which it is known today.