Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Water Reservoir

Inscription. Never Enough Water at the Station
Wells, springs and run-off could not supply enough fresh water for the station. This 300,000 gallong concrete reservoir and five large wooden water tanks were built to store water. To keep them full, a barge regularly ferried fresh water to the site. Today, the reservoir collects rainwater for landscape irrigation.

(The text repeats in Chinese)

埃尔斯、泉水和径流无法为车站提供足够的淡水。这个 300,000 加仑的混凝土水库和五个大型木制水箱是用来储存水的。为了让它们充满,一艘驳船定期将淡水运送到现场。今天,水库收集雨水用于景观灌溉。 Āi ěr sī, quánshuǐ hé jìngliú wúfǎ wèi chēzhàn tígōng zúgòu de dànshuǐ. Zhège 300,000 jiālún de hùnníngtǔ shuǐkù hé wǔ gè dàxíng mù zhì shuǐxiāng shì yòng lái
chúcún shuǐ de. Wèile ràng tāmen chōngmǎn, yī sōu bóchuán dìngqí jiāng dànshuǐ yùnsòng dào xiànchǎng. Jīntiān, shuǐkù shōují yǔshuǐ yòng yú jǐngguān guàngài.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand next to the reservoir.

Regarding Water Reservoir.
2. Water Reservoir
The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"Park staff and volunteers provide guided tours and interpretive talks to connect visitors today with the many issues and situations that immigrants faced on Angel Island over 100 years ago..."
(Submitted on August 7, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Angel Island