Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alico Building

Inscription. Designed and built by Sanguinet & Staats and Roy E. Lane, the 22-story home office of the Amicable Life Insurance Co. was erected in 1911 as publicity for the new firm. The structure's Beaux Arts styling features rich terra cotta details on the top four floors. For many years the tallest building in the southwest, it withstood the 1953 Waco tornado. Today the Alico Building serves as a landmark in Waco and as a reminder of the city's early economic growth.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982

After the Amicable Life Insurance Company opened for business on April 2, 1910, the owners began searching for a location to house their new business. The owners of First National Bank, located at Fifth Street and Austin Avenue, also served as members of the board of trustees for the Amicable Life Insurance Company (ALICO). The bank owners decided to sell their lot to ALICO, and in 1910, the insurance company demolished the old bank to break ground for the new building. Source: Kyle Baughman & Amanda Sawyer
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Alico Building Marker with courthouse in the background