Mail in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Bruno Lenoir and Jean Diot

le 6 juillet 1750
ce fut la dernière exécution
pour homosexualité en France

(English translation:)

On January 4, 1750, on Rue Montorgueil between the Rue Saint-Sauveur and the former Rue Beaurepaire, Bruno Lenoir and Jean Diot were arrested. Condemned for homosexuality, they were burnt at the stake at the Place de Grève on July 6, 1750. This was the last execution for homosexuality in France.

1. Jean Diot and Bruno Lenoir (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "Their trial began on 11 April 1750. They were condemned to death on 27 May. They were taken to the place de Grève, the customary place for executions, on 6 July 1750. Their crime was not announced to the assembled crowd. Then at 5 pm they were strangled and burned to death. Edmond Barbier (1689–1771) noted in his journal that the delay in carrying out the sentence made him think it had been commuted. In his view, it was better not to draw attention to this behavior with public punishments "which indeed teach the young what they know nothing about".... They were the last people known to undergo capital punishment in France for the crime of homosexuality. The severity of their sentence was atypical of the period, when the
2. Bruno Lenoir and Jean Diot Marker - wide view
The marker can be seen here mounted to the sidwalk, on the corner.
repression of homosexuality was growing less strict...."
(Submitted on August 8, 2022.)

2. Paris vandals deface plaque to executed French gay couple (The Local, August 7, 2018).
Excerpt: "Vandals defaced a Paris plaque to the last gay couple to be put to death in France in 1750, painting it black and covering it in posters suggesting only heterosexuals should have children, city officials said Monday."

3. Bruno Lenoir and Jean Diot Marker - different marker, same wording
Less than 40 meters to the north, on the Rue Léopold Bellan there is a marker identical in wording.