Downtown Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

History of the "Senior Squares"

Inscription. The tradition of “Senior Squares” was created one night in 1941 when two students pulled a prank and painted one of the cement slabs in front of the main steps of the original Las Vegas High School. Expressing innocence the next morning when called into Principal Maude Frazier’s office, the painter looked down and saw paint splatters on his shoes. Luckily, Principal Maude Frazier liked the idea and decided the Art Guild should carry-on the project in subsequent years.

Ensuing senior classes created their own squares. Over the years, seniors had so much pride in their squares that underclassmen who dared walk on them had to clean the squares with a toothbrush. In 1980, the squares were removed. This caused a huge uproar with LNHS alumni, and after a “protest square” was painted, the squares were re-created in “Pebble Tech”, which was also used for new squares until 1988. By 2000, the squares deteriorated and many were barely recognizable.

Spear-headed by the Class of 1970, the “Senior Squares Committee,” all Las Vegas High School alumni, was formed in 2000 to recreate the squares as close as possible to their original colors and design. Because there were originally no squares for the classes during the WWII years (1942-1945), special squares were designed to honor the graduates of those years.

The restoration
project and on-going maintenance was funded by a grant from the State of Nevada and by many individual donations of funds, time, labor and materials. The “Senior Squares” are an important part of Las Vegas history. It is hoped that the restored “Senior Squares” will be maintained for all ages to come.

2. History of the "Senior Squares" Marker and Recreated Squares
 Las Vegas High School Monument Strives to Save Senior Squares. A 2013 article published by the Las Vegas Review (Submitted on August 19, 2022.)

4. Bench donated by Ken Gragson LVHS Class of 1954 (to the left of the Senior Squares)
Thanks to the following for making the restoration of Senior Squares possible: The Senior Squares Restoration Committee (LVHS alumni from classes of 1941, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1960, 1970, 1971, and new LVHS Class of 1998) Clark County Shcool District Robert Curry - Roberty Curry Studio Rollie Gibbs - Rollie Gibb Crane Service Melvyn Green & Associates Larry Hahn - Hahn's Surplus Richard Lenz and Friends of the Las Vegas Academy Tony Marnell - Marnell Corrao Associates Max and Christi McKee - Geyser Mobile Wash Gary Stewart, Darrell Thornton, Richard Thornton - Nevada Ready Mix Tate Snyder Kimsey Sir Herkimer Von Wildcat Young Electric Sign Company Individual contributions of funds by LVHS Alumni and funds raised at class reunions