Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stratton Stricker Building

Inscription. In 1922, business partners Golladay Stratton, Sr. and Henry J. Stricker purchased land for their expanding furniture company. Architect Henry L. Spencer designed this 1923 Neoclassical Revival style building with general contractor S.B. Swigert Construction. The red brick clad building includes a basement and five stories with riveted steel framing, strong enough to withstand the devastating 1953 tornado, the building's unique interior features a grand staircase with ornamental woodwork pressed tin ceiling tiles, louvered warehouse style windows and a winged-mezzanine level on the second floor. Until the 1980s, Stratton's three sons operated the business. This building, and the furniture company are a reminder of Waco's original marketplace and downtown district.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015

3. The Stratton Stricker Building