Fairfield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Readin’, Writin’, and ‘Rithmetic

Inscription.
Connecticut's founding Puritans valued education. As early as 1650, towns with 50 or more families were required to teach children to read and write. The goal of education was to teach children how to read so they could gain a moral and spiritual foundation from the Bible.

Fairfield operated several schools by the late 1700s. In 1804 some citizens feared these schools were not doing enough to prepare boys for college. To address this, 43 residents, including Eunice Dennie Burr, contributed $5.00 (about $100 today) a share to found Fairfield Academy, a private institution.

Mrs. Burr was instrumental in ensuring that girls be educated there as well. At the time, girls were traditionally instructed at home and no colleges were open to women yet.

In 1804 Fairfield Academy opened its doors with 60 students. It cost $4.50 for each 12-week session. The schoolmaster taught subjects from Greek and algebra to geography and oratory and students wrote in ink with quill pens.

Strict rules were in place to ensure good behavior. One student recalled "shaking, thumping the head and pulling the ears and hair" were common penalties for poor conduct.

The Fairfield Academy closed its doors after 80 years when the town expanded its tuition-free schools.

( photo captions )
—   left: Fairfield
Academy, shown here in the 1870s, originally stood on Old Post Road between Burr Mansion and St. Paul's Episcopal Church. The Eunice Dennie Burr Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution helped to save it from demolition in 1920; the town bought the building in 1924. Many students enjoy visiting the replica schoolroom inside.
—   right: George Merwin's report card from about 1875.

Erected by Fairfield Museum and History Center.