Roissy-en-France in Val-d'Oise, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les Vestiges Du Château / The Remains of the Castle

— Roissy: Étonnant Village / Unexpected Village —

Inscription.
En 1703, Antoine de Mesmes, comte d'Avaux fait construire par l'architecte Germain Boffrand un nouveau château. Sur les ruines des anciennes écuries, il ne reste plus aujourd'hui que le pignon est et le portique où sont reproduites les armoiries de la ville. Les sculptures du pignon sont de René Chauveau, ami du comte. L'ensemble a été classé monument historique en 1925.

In 1703, Antoine de Mesmes, Count of Avaux had a new castle built by the architect Germain Boffrand. Today, all that remains is the eastern gable of the stables and the portico bearing the towns' coat of arms. The sculptures of the eastern gable were made by René Chauveau, a friend of the count's. The building was granted Historic Monument status in October 1925.

Erected 2022 by Ville de Roissy. (Marker Number 02.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parc de la Mairie ("City Hall Park"), on a path just to the north of the city hall.

2. Les Vestiges Du Château / The Remains of the Castle Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the portico.