Near Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Growing up in Everett

Inscription.
"Our little farm provided us with a wealth of good food," Helyn Fiedler Toth recalled. "The chickens gave us eggs and meat; the pigs ultimately became bacon, lard…ham, sausage…pork chops and roasts. The cows produced milk and cream…We made our own butter and cottage cheese…ice cream."

Helyn was born in 1920 in the house to your left. She lived here through the 1930s with her parents and brother. Her father, William, held various jobs to support the family, but he loved farming. The Fielders raised vegetables in the fields behind the house. They had "a little roadside stand." Often vegetables and fruit picked on demand as the customers waited.

Helyn kept friendships with her Everett classmates and neighbors until her death in 2013. Is there a place where you feel a strong sense of community?

[Caption:]
William Fiedler poses at the farm in the late 1940s. At his side is the calf of their "big, friendly cow" Betty. If the calf was yours, what would you name it?

"Irene [Szalay Kusnyer] and I…played together, walked to Sunday school together, took walks together and even worked together. Picture two little girls, barefooted, with their skirts hiked up, washing bunches of carrots, beets and other vegetables n the creek and thinking it was fun!" Helyn Fiedler Toth, Reminiscences
of My Days in Everett Ohio, 2007

In 1867 Norman and Martha Hunt established a farm here. The Hunts were subsistence farmers who raised food for their family of 10 children They were related to Helyn's friend Bertha Carter.

For helping deliver vegetables, "Big Jim" Szalay rewarded Helyn and his daughter Irene with "a cold bottle of Norka orange." Look across the Towpath Trail. The Szalay farm is still next door. Norka is Akron spelled backwards.

Memories of Everett
"From the time I was a baby, my mother created nearly all my clothes - little dresses with nitricate tucks, scallops or embroidery - often with matching hats…Most of my early outfits were made in pale pink." Helyn Fielder Toth

Going to School
Everett Fourth Grade Class of 1930. Helyn Fielder (center) poses in front of the one-room school with her classmates - Mike Bobacek, Evelyn Harris, Anna Kukasky, and Berth Carter.

"Berth Carter, Evelyn Harris and I had been classmates and friends for all twelve years of our schooling. We had been part of the one-room school bunch from Everett for our first found years of education. We had shared a lot…" Helyn Fiedler Toth

Julia (Forbush) Osborne taught Helyn's fourth grade class and boarded with the Fielders that year. Helyn had to give
up her bedroom and share with her brother. Imagine having your teacher live with you!

Boston Township High School Class of 1938. (Front row, from the left) Garlund Hunt, Bertha Carter, Beulah Hunt, Frank Phillips, Helyn Fielder, Edith Shuey, Patrick Ritch, Evelyn Harris, Emily Msal; (back row, from the left) Principal Henry Herr, Mr. Carl, Mary Jane Morris, Mr. Heath, William Kinches, Alberta Bonsteel, Mrs. Theil, Miss Malak.

"Evelyn Harris, my classmate since first grade, gave the prophecy at commencement. She predicted, 'Helyn Fielder will be the first woman governor of New York State.' She had high ambitions for me." Helyn Fielder Toth

"…in 1937, our class held a special fund raising Valentine Dance....I believe it was the first dance ever held in the gym. I was Junior Class president that year and had to work long and hard to get permission for the dance to take place." Helyn Fielder Toth

Attending Sunday School
"It was a wonderful little church…downstairs you had the little kids, then when you got to be in seventh grade you could go upstairs - yah! - into the real church, but you sat in the back…where the high school kids sat." Jan Lamson Thomas, Berth Carter's niece

Jan Lamson (far left) sits next to her brother Bud and across from their sister Jean (in plaid dress).
The Sunday School teachers are Mary Bowling (left) and Julia Osbourne.

Majorie Osborne and Jim Fielder sit on the church steps about 1930. Notice the one-room schoolhouse in the background.

Dances For All Ages
"Going to dances was no doubt the number one favorite social event....When the CCC Camp opened in Boston Heights…there was an'invasion' of young men....Suddenly the local boys had a lot of competition for partners!"

In 1939 Helyn Fielder met her future husband, Ernest Toth, at a dance at Shuey's Hall.

Charlie Call "called" this street dance in Everett in 1949. Marjorie Osbourne's mother, Hazle, played the piano and her father, Dewey, played the drums. The couple regularly played in the dancehall upstairs in Aunt Tweed's house, now the Everett Ranger Station.

Going to the Store
"Mrs. Carter's store…had this great big case…full of penny candy. And that was our treat, because we could take two or three cents down there and go home with a bag of penny candy, you know." Marjorie Osbourne Morgan.

Maude Carter owned the store at 2185 Everett Road in the 1930s. It was a gathering place with ongoing card games and a communal telephone. For a time Maude served as postmistress. Shown are Bertie and Bruce Hamilton, who later owned the store.

Maude
and Howard Carter. Howard and Bertha Carter's uncle and Jan Thomas' great uncle.

Sending the Mail
"The mail came on the trains and was picked up by Clara Kepner Sager or an assistance. It was hen brought to the store / post office where it was…placed in pigeon holes to be picked up by the addressees."

Mail Clerk Clara Kepner Sager gets ready to hand the outgoing mailbag by rings on the top and bottom. The train crew used a pole-like tool to grab the bag without stopping and tossed out the incoming mailbag on the ground. When she heard the train horn, Clara ran out and picked up the bag.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.