Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Immigration Station Staff

Family Life on the Island
A number of employee families lived at the station. Island life offered challenges and benefits – older children took the ferry to San Francisco to attend school, wives shopped at nearby Fort McDowell and husbands walked next door to go to work. The working areas of the station were off limits to family members and contact with detainees was not allowed. Residents could explore other areas of the island or go to the movies at Fort McDowell.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

岛上的家庭生活 一些员工家庭住在车站。岛上的生活带来了挑战和好处——年龄较大的孩子乘渡轮去旧金山上学,妻子在附近的麦克道尔堡购物,丈夫步行去隔壁上班。该站的工作区域禁止家属进入,不允许与在押人员接触。居民可以探索岛上的其他地区或在麦克道尔堡看电影。 Dǎo
shàng de jiātíng shēnghuó yīxiē yuángōng jiātíng zhù zài chēzhàn. Dǎo shàng de shēnghuó dài láile tiǎozhàn hé hǎochù——niánlíng jiào dà de háizi chéng dùlún qù jiùjīnshān shàngxué, qīzi zài fùjìn de màikè dào ěr bǎo gòuwù, zhàngfū bùxíng qù gébì shàngbān. Gāi zhàn de gōngzuò qūyù jìnzhǐ jiāshǔ jìnrù, bù yǔnxǔ yǔ zàiyā rényuán jiēchù. Jūmín kěyǐ tànsuǒ dǎo shàng de qítā dìqū huò zài màikè dào ěr bǎo kàn diànyǐng. ”Our father went fishing every morning before work. He always would catch fish, si we ate fish every day…we would keep it on ice in the bathtub.”
Philip Garcia Jr., Resident 1923-1926, Son of Philip Garcia Sr., Staff Laundryman

First Image Caption:
Three of the twelve employee cottages were located on this slope above the Central Heating Plant. Abandoned after World War II, they were demolished in the 1970s.

Second Image Caption:
The Thau’s, like other employees’ children, played along the beach and around their house.

Third Image Caption:
The administrative staff included immigration inspectors, guards, interpreters, stenographers, secretaries, and clerks. District Commissioner, Edward
L. Haff, is in the first row, center, c. 1930s.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand near the Central Heating Plant.
3. Angel Island
North side as seen from a departing ferry

Regarding Immigration Station Staff. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"When it opened in 1910, the new detention facility on Angel Island was considered ideal because of its isolation. Access to and from the Island was very important to control and enforce the relatively new immigration laws and deal with the threat of disease from the many new people arriving daily to America. There were buildings to house and care for detainees, a pier, hospital, and regular boat service to the mainland."
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)