Tierra Blanca, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Friar Querubin

Inscription.

Fray Querubin fundo esta Iglesia del Refugio en 1895. A 1975 hoy 4 de julio se cumplen 80 años de su fundación siendo a la fecha el párroco de este lugar el Sr. Pbro. Jose Ordaz M.
A iniciativa del C. Presidente Municipal Jose Gallegos Basaldua y con la cooperación de todo el municipio se logro la compra de este reloj publico que hoy se inaugura a las 12 p.m.
Tierra Blanca, Gto. 4 de julio de 1975

English translation:
Friar Querubin founded this Iglesia del Refugio (Refuge Church) in 1895. Today, July 4, 1975, marks 80 years since its founding. The parish priest of this place is now Presbyter José Ordaz M.
At the initiative of the Municipal President José Gallegos Basaldua and with the cooperation of the entire municipality, this public clock was purchased, which today was inaugurated at 12 p.m.
Tierra Blanca, Guanajuato, July 4, 1975

Interestingly, this additional marker notes that the clock was replaced in 2021.