L'Orignal in Prescott and Russell United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Maison Proulx House

Inscription.
Maison Proulx (1885) Résidence victorienne construite par Eden Philo Johnson, époux d'Isabella Treadwell, fille de Charles Platt Treadwell, shérif et dernier seigneur de L'Orignal. Avec ses briques rouges, sa tourelle élancée, ses deux pignons en façade ornés de fioritures, elle est nettement d'inspiration néogothique. Au fil des ans, elle a été occupée par le juge Constantineau qui l'a agrandie en 1901, puis elle est devenue la propriété de la famille Proulx pendant près de 90 ans: d'abord Edmond Proulx, avocat, député et juge, puis par son fils Henri, également avocat, procureur de la Couronne et maire de L'Orignal (25 ans). En 1990, elle est vendue à Bernard Pilon, homme d'affaires local qui l'occupe jusqu'en 2005. La maison demeure à ce jour une propriété privée.

Proulx House (1885) This elegant Victorian residence was built by Eden Philo Johnson, husband of Isabella Treadwell, daughter of Charles Platt Treadwell, sheriff and last seignior of L'Orignal. With its red brick exterior, two front gables embellished with large ornaments and balanced with a pointed tower, this house is a good specimen
of the neogothic style. Over the years, it was inhabited by judge Constantineau who built an addition to the house in 1901. For close to 90 years, it became the home of the Proulx family: first Edmond Proulx, lawyer, MP, and judge, and followed by his son Henri, a lawyer, Crown attorney, and mayor of L'Orignal (25 years). Local businessman Bernard Pilon owned it from 1990 to 2005. The house remains a private property.