University in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

National Pan-Hellenic Council

Inscription. The National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC) was founded on May 10th, 1930 at Howard University. The founding members of the NPHC were Kappa Alpha Psi, Omega Psi Phi, Alpha Kappa Alpha, Delta Sigma Theta, and Zeta Phi Beta. The council's membership expanded as Alpha Phi Alpha, Phi Beta Sigma, Sigma Gamma Rho, and Iota Phi Theta joined this coalition of Black Greek letter organizations (BGLOS). The National Pan-Hellenic Council was established in an era when Greek lettered organizations founded by African Americans were banned from being affiliated with Greek lettered organizations founded by white Americans. The organization's stated purpose and mission in 1930: Unanimity of thought and action as far as possible in the conduct of Greek letter collegiate fraternities and sororities, and to consider problems of mutual interest to its member organizations.

Erected 2020 by University of Louisville National Pan-Hellenic Council.

Featured marker is first on the left.