Sloan Lake in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Manhattan Beach

The State Historical Society of Colorado
from the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation and by
The American Pioneer Trails Association
and the City Administration of Denver

Erected 1953 by State Historical Society of Colorado; Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation; American Pioneer Trails Association; and City Administration of Denver.

1. Sloan's Lake and its History (A Denver Landmark).
It’s 1861. You wake up early to get ready for a day’s work on the farm. First on the agenda is to finish digging the well, so you head that way. Upon digging, you notice something interesting—water trickling near your boot. This is the sensation Thomas Sloan must’ve felt before cracking into the vast underground water reserves that turned into Sloan’s Lake. Little did he realize that the small trickle near his boot would surge
(marker is mounted on the southwest corner of the Sloan's Lake North Bathroom building)
into an almost-200-acre lake. Some time later, the area now occasionally referred to as “Sloan’s Leak” burgeoned thanks to the plethora of activities that could be carried out on the large body of water. The area got so popular that an amusement park called Manhattan Beach was established, operating on the lake shores from 1881-1908.
(Submitted on August 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Manhattan Beach.
Manhattan Beach was the first amusement park created west of the Mississippi River. Open to the public for the first time on 27 June 1881, it had a roller coaster, a dance hall, a Ferris wheel, boating attractions, hot air balloon rides, wrestling bears, contortionists, aerial acts (including a human cannonball), a man who walked on ceilings, and exhibits displaying more than 40 species of animals, but its primary draw was Roger the Elephant (real name: Rajah), who was a popular children's ride. Visitors reached the park by streetcar, boats, and wagons. A large theater at the park was opened on June 27, 1891. It featured everything from light opera to vaudeville. While Manhattan Beach was a popular destination, competition (from nearby Elitch Gardens and White City, the latter eventually becoming Lakeside Amusement Park) and mishaps marked its existence. In
3. Sloan's Lake
(looking southwest from near marker)
1908, Manhattan Beach was damaged by fire; later that year, it was rebuilt and reopened as Luna Park. It closed for the final time in 1914.

3. Sloan's Lake.
The true history of the creation of Sloan Lake may never be officially known, but during the settlement of the Denver area in the mid to late 19th century, the lake did not exist. A commonly accepted and incorrect legend states that Sloan dug a well on the land, inadvertently tapping into an underground aquifer, and that when he awoke the next morning, part of his farm land was covered in water. But, according to gold rush era stagecoach driver Bill Turner, the lake appeared sometime between when he left for Kansas in June 1861 and when he returned in early 1863. It is possible that Sloan occupied the land prior to patenting it. However, its unlikely Sloan would have applied for a patent to farm land that was under water and just as unlikely that the patent would have been granted under the Southern Homestead Act.