Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Columbus Avenue Baptist Church

Inscription. On December 24, 1900, a group of Baptists living in the newly developed North Waco neighborhood gathered together at the home of J.T. Strother to discuss the formation of a new congregation. With assistance from the First Baptist Church of Waco, which granted letters of transfer to twenty-three of its members, the North Waco Baptist Church officially began in January 1901.

Early worship services were held in the Second Presbyterian Church and in the YMCA building until land at this site was acquired in March 1901. The church was renamed Columbus Street Baptist Church. The Rev. R.G. Bowers was called as first pastor in May, and a small frame sanctuary was erected in October 1901.

Continued growth over the years led to construction of larger facilities. In 1926 the church name became Columbus Avenue Baptist Church when the street was renamed.

Throughout its history, this congregation has maintained a strong community involvement, ministering to the elderly, students, wartime soldiers stationed at nearby camps, the deaf, and disadvantaged, as well as to mission congregations throughout the city.

3. The Columbus Avenue Baptist Church
4. The view of the Columbus Avenue Baptist Church and marker from across the street