Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Castle Heights

Inscription. This historic Waco neighborhood exhibits distinctive design features. W.T. Herrick and W.L. Wollett platted Castle Heights in 1923, naming it for nearby Cottonland Castle and its elevation above the commercial district. Notable elements included curved streets, traffic circles, and excellent local examples of architectural revival styles such as Tudor, Colonial, Georgian, Classical and Mediterranean. For six years Castle Heights was an independent village, voting to incorporate in Sept. 1939; the city of Waco annexed the area in Dec. 1945. The cohesive collection of early and mid-Twentieth Century homes reflects a break with the existing urban grid, and links Castle Heights to national trends of suburban planning and development.

3. The Castle Heights Marker is on the left
4. The view of the Castle Heights Marker from across the street