Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp MacArthur

World War I Training Headquarters

Inscription. Named for and dedicated by Lt. Gen. Arthur MacArthur, U.S.A., veteran of Civil War, outstanding officer in Philippines, 1898-1902, father of Gen. Douglas MacArthur.

Founded July 18, 1917, to train 32nd Division, National Guard, in first world war. Capacity was 45,074 - at time when Waco had a population of 32,000.

First had troops from Michigan and Wisconsin; later, Arkansas, Missouri, New Mexico, Texas. The 32nd went to France in Feb. 1918.

MacArthur became an infantry replacement and training camp and officers training school. Demobilized 11,000 in Dec. 1918.

McLennan County Historical Survey Committee, 1966

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 666.)

1. Camp MacArthur. Waco History
The camp consisted of administration offices, a tent city, a base hospital, and a number of other military buildings. Loretta Johnston, a nurse at the hospital in 1918, described the base as “very pleasing to the eye” and the hospital as a “pleasant place for [the] sick and convalescent soldiers.” Johnston also wrote of a recreation hall in the hospital which housed parties and dances for the nurses and officers on weekends. Source: Amanda Sawyer
(Submitted on August 11, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Arthur MacArthur Jr. Wikipedia
Arthur MacArthur Jr. (June 2, 1845 – September 5, 1912) was a lieutenant general of the United States Army. He became the military Governor-General of
2. The Camp MacArthur Marker near the intersection
the American-occupied Philippines in 1900; his term ended a year later due to clashes with the civilian governor, future-U.S. President William Howard Taft.

His son, Douglas MacArthur, was one of only five men promoted to the five-star rank of General of the Army during World War II. In addition to their both being promoted to the rank of general officer, Arthur MacArthur Jr. and Douglas MacArthur also share the distinction of having been the first father and son to each be awarded a Medal of Honor.

3. The view of the Camp MacArthur Marker from across the street
Public Domain - Unknown, circa 1880s