Silver Bay in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lake Superior Shipwrecks

Hesper
The Hesper was lost when it was caught in a late spring snow storm in 1905. The storm's 60-mile-an-hour winds drove it well off its intended course and hurled the vessel on a reef which now marks the southwest edge of the Silver Bay harbor. After enduring a pounding for some time, the Hesper was lifted over the reef by a giant wave and broke apart in 42 feet of water. The 15-man crew, along with Captain E. H. Heaton, remained aboard as long as there was any hope of saving their vessel. They launched two life boats and pulled away moments before it broke up. The well-preserved wreck of the wooden hulled steamer Hesper is located in approximately 30 to 48 feet of water. The wreck lies about halfway down the west break wall of the harbor.
Excerpt from MN Historical Society.

Madeira
November 28, 1905
The Madeira was in ballast and under tow of the steamer William Edenborn on November 18, 1905 in the midst of a terrible storm. At approximately 3:30am, the captain of the Edenborn, fearing for the safety of his ship and consort, cut the Madeira's towline. He apparently believed the Madeira stood a better chance of staying afloat
if it cast anchor and tried to ride out the storm.
The Madeira struck Gold Rock, which is north of the present location of Split Rock Lighthouse at approximately 5:30am. At about the same time, the Edenborn grounded and broke into two, four miles away from the community of Split Rock. As the Madeira's hull pounded broadside against the rocky cliff, the ship began to break up. Fred Benson, a Scandinavian crewman, was hailed as a hero for using a rope to guide his crew-mates safely onto the cliff.
Unfortunately, one man died in the wreck. The first mate was carried down with the sinking ship as he climbed the mizzenmast in an attempt to jump to safety. The survivors, suffering from exposure, were rescued two days later.

Erected by Cliffs Natural Resources.

2. Northshore Scenic Overlook Lake View