Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Mildred Warner House

Inscription. Residence of many prominent Alabama families. Originally built by James Jenkins in 1822 as a two-room “cabin.” David Scott, prominent merchant and church leader, purchased the property in 1832 and added the four story brick structure. Occupied by the Burwell Boykin Lewis family in 1886. Rose Garland Lewis was a daughter of the president of the University of Alabama and the widow of a U.S. Congressman who was the first alumnus of the University to become its president. Noted historian of Tuscaloosa, Dr. George Little lived here with his family at the turn of the century.

The Washington Moodys came into possession in 1919. Mrs. Moody lived in the house, after her husband's death in 1924, until 1960. Listed in the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1934, the first Tuscaloosa home to be so honored. Purchased and restored in 1976 by The David Warner Foundation under the direction of Jack W. Warner and named for his mother, Mildred Westervelt Warner.

Erected 1982 by Alabama Historical Association.

Regarding The Mildred Warner House. The David Warner Foundation purchased the 3,600-square-foot house for use as an art museum. The museum closed in 2002 and was sold as a private residence the following year.

1. Druid City Historic District (PDF). National Register of Historic Places original nomination for the district, of which the Mildred-Warner House (also known as the Washington Moody House, Scott-Moody House and Moody-Warner House) is a contributing structure. (National Archives) (Submitted on August 10, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Scott-Moody House, 1925 Eighth Street, Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa County, AL. Series of nine photographs of the house taken as part of the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1934. (Library of Congress) (Submitted on August 10, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)