Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Garden Setting

Inscription. Employees Created a Quiet Place of Their Own
In contrast to the formal landscaping at the front of the Administration Building, the staff gardener created an informal, tree-lined garden walk for the employees and their families to enjoy. The Tar Path, a walkway paved with asphalt, was well shaded and lined with many plants and flowers. A bench offered residents an opportunity to sit and rest.

[The text repeats in Chinese]

员工创造了自己的安静场所 与行政大楼前的正式景观形成鲜明对比的是,员工园丁创造了一条非正式的绿树成荫的花园步道,供员工及其家人享用。柏油路是一条用柏油铺成的人行道,树荫很好,两旁种满了许多植物和鲜花。长凳为居民提供了坐下来休息的机会。 Yuángōng
chuàngzàole zìjǐ de ānjìng chǎngsuǒ yǔ xíngzhèng dàlóu qián de zhèngshì jǐngguān xíngchéng xiānmíng duìbǐ de shì, yuángōng yuándīng chuàngzàole yītiáo fēi zhèngshì de lǜ shù chéng yīn de huāyuán bùdào, gōng yuángōng jí qí jiārén xiǎngyòng. Bóyóu lù shì yītiáo yòng bóyóu pù chéng de rénxíngdào, shù yīn hěn hǎo, liǎngpáng zhǒng mǎnle xǔduō zhíwù hé xiānhuā. Cháng dèng wèi jūmín tígōngle zuò xiàlái xiūxí de jīhuì.

Caption One:
Joseph Silva was the station’s gardener for the entire 30 years of its operation. Some of the shrubs and trees that he planted are still here.

Caption Two:
Several staff families and gardener Silva on the Tar Path.

Caption Three:
Gardener Silva (center, rear) with two helpers in front of the Well House.

More about this marker. The resin marker is mounted to a metal stand on the path between the mule barn and water reservoir.

Regarding A Garden Setting. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"The movement to make the island into a public park got underway in 1947 and 1948, after the federal government declared it surplus property. A thorough study of the island's historical background was carried out by the National Park Service, and in 1954, after
various delays, a number of citizens' groups managed to persuade the State Park Commission to acquire about 37 acres surrounding Ayala Cove."
(Submitted on August 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Angel Island