Field in Columbia-Shuswap, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Mount Stephen House: The Early Years/Les premières années

Discovering the Canadian Alps / À la découverte des Alpes canadiennes

[English]
Take a look across the river.
A century ago, an elegant hotel dominated this view. Now just a memory, Mount Stephen House was the first in a series of “Grand Hotels” built by the Canadian Pacific Railway. The CPR wanted to recoup the cost of building the railway by convincing wealthy tourists to ride the rails.

Completed in 1886 for $20,000, Mount Stephen House was built in a Swiss chalet style and featured gas lights, heavy brocades, a pump organ and caged canaries. That same year a small, 26 km2 park reserve was set aside around Mount Stephen.

Thrill-seeking travelers, including Lady Agnes Macdonald, wife of Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald, strapped themselves on the cowcatcher of the moving train.

By the 1880s, every major Peak in Europe had been climbed and mountaineers flocked to the “Canadian Alps.” Many stayed at Mount Stephen House. The CPR even brought in Swiss guides to make mountaineering safer for their guests.

[Français]
Regardez de l'autre côté de la rivière.
Il y a cent ans, un élégant hôtel dominait
la vue. Rien de plus qu'un simple souvenir maintenant, Mount Stephen House fut le premier d'une série de grands hôtels bâtis par le Canadien Pacifique. La compagnie de chemin de fer voulait récupérer le coût de la construction de la voie ferrée en convainquant les touristes nantis de voyager en train. Achevé en 1886 pour la somme de 20 000 $, Mount Stephen House avait le style d'un chalet suisse et était doté d'éclairage au gaz. On y trouvait de plus des tentures de brocart, un harmonium et des canaris en cage. Au cours de la même année, une petite réserve de parc de 26 km2 fut créée autour du mont Stephen.

Des voyageurs en quête de sensations fortes, dont Lady Agnes Macdonald, femme du premier ministre Sir John A. Macdonald, attachés au chasse-pierres d’un train en mouvement.

Dans les années 1880, tous les grands pics d'Europe avaient été escaladés, et les alpinistes affluèrent vers les «Alpes canadiennes». Nombre d'entre eux logèrent à Mount Stephen House. Le Canadien Pacifique fit même venir des guides suisses pour offrir des possibilités d'escalade moins dangereuse à ses clients.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

Courtesy Parks Canada
2. Marker detail: Mount Stephen House circa 1887
Mount Stephen House vers 1887
Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

Mount Stephen House was owned by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR), and was a central feature of Yoho National Park. It was named for the eponymous Mount
3. Marker detail: Dining Room circa 1887
La sale à manger vers 1887
Stephen, which was named for a president of the CPR, George Stephen. Along with Glacier House in Glacier National Park and Fraser Canyon House (aka Canyon House) at North Bend in the Fraser Canyon, it was designed by Thomas Sorby. Because of the steep grade of the "Big Hill" east of Field (which climbs to the Continental Divide), heavy dining cars could not be hauled over this section of track. The hotel was designed as a simple meal stop between Banff and Golden. The demand for overnight visits increased as tourists began to explore the surrounding area.
(Submitted on August 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southeast • Kicking Horse River & Mount Stephen in background)