Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Congregation Agudath Jacob

Inscription. In 1870, only fifty of Waco's 3,618 residents were Jewish. The Hebrew Benevolent Association and Cemetery of Waco were incorporated in 1873. The association was Waco's earliest Jewish community organization. Its purpose was to support local Jewish settlers. In the early 1880s political unrest in many eastern European countries led to heavy migration to the United States. Consequently, Waco's Jewish population grew rapidly.

In 1886, fifteen orthodox jewish families brought Rabbi Samuel Levy to Waco. Two years later, in 1888, Agudath Jacob, Waco's first Orthodox Jewish congregation, received its charter. By that time the number of Jewish families in Waco had grown to one hundred. Worship services were conducted in a rented room over a grocery store until 1894, when the congregation erected a frame synagogue at 624 Columbus Avenue. In 1914 a new brick synagogue was erected at the site, and Agudath Jacob membership rose to fifty families. The congregation included a Ladies' Auxiliary Society and the Talmud Torah Religious School. In 1923, a Hebrew institute was added to the Columbus Avenue facility. A new synagogue, which included a social hall and classrooms, was built in 1950 at 15th and Jefferson streets.

In 1966, the traditional Orthodox congregation voted to ally itself with the conservative movement. The congregation
erected a new synagogue on Hillcrest Drive in 1972, and in 1993 added a Hebrew school. Included among the congregation's longtime leaders are the Rev. Samuel Levy, who served for 62 years until his death in 1948; the Rev. J.M. Rosenberg, who served as congregation secretary for 27 years; and Rabbi Charles Blumenthal, who served for 18 years.

Also see . . .  Jews. Jews have been a part of the warp and woof of the Lone Star State since the period of Spanish Texas. To the untamed future state came Jewish seekers of fortune and freedom. Heirs to the Spanish and European forms of Jewish ritual practice, the Jews of Texas adapted their seminal faith to the new ambience without damaging the integrity of a 5,000-year-old tradition. Though some abandoned their roots, most were tenacious in the nurturing of their heritage. Before 1821, Jews who openly practiced their religion could not legally live in Texas, a Spanish colony where only Catholics could take up residence. Samuel Isaacks had settled on the Brazos River by December 1821, however, N. Adolphus Sterne moved to East Texas in 1826, and by 1838 Jews were living in Velasco, Bolivar, Nacogdoches, Goliad, San Antonio, and Galveston. Source: Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on August 11, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Congregation Agudath Jacob and Marker from the street