Fosters in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Grant's Creek Baptist Church / Fosters, Alabama

1. Grant's Creek Baptist Church / Fosters, Alabama Marker (side A)
Inscription. Grant's Creek Baptist Church was constituted April 5, 1828, with Rev. Medey White and Robert Marsh (the first pastor) as presbytery. Lewis Stovall was first Church clerk, and James Foster was ordained as the first deacon. The Grant's Creek Sunday School Union was organized Dec. 1827, as the oldest Sunday school in Alabama. In 1832, a building was constructed by member John W. Bealle for $500 which served the Church until 1968, when the present building replaced it. In August 1833, the Baptist State Convention met here and took action leading to the founding of Howard (now Samford) and Judson Colleges.

Four sons of Col. John and Elizabeth Savidge Foster – James, Hardy, Robert S., and John L.S. – settled here beginning in 1818, with their mother and sisters Martha and Elizabeth following. Their families formed the nucleus of a model community in the new state, nurtured and influenced primarily by this church. John Collier Foster was pastor from 1845 to his 1892 death. Martha Foster Crawford (1830-1909) was a missionary to China for 50 years. In 1873, renowned Baptist missionary Lottie Moon arrived in China and stayed in the home of the Crawfords. Henry Bacon Foster (1863-1939), the son of Rev. Joshua Hill Foster, was circuit judge, state legislator, University trustee, moderator of the Co. Baptist Assn., and author of its history.

Erected 1996 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Grant's Creek Baptist Church / Fosters, Alabama Marker (side B)
Baptist Church) (Submitted on August 11, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)