West Greene in Greene County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hardy Homeplace

Greene County

Inscription. In 1800, Thomas Reeves purchased 150 acres of land in this area and then passed it to his daughter, Elizabeth Reeves Hales in 1836. Rev. William Stith and Elizabeth Davie Hardy came to the West Greene community in 1879, where they bought a farm and started building the Hardy Homeplace. Elizabeth Hales' son, William H. Hales, Jr., married Elizabeth D. Hardy, daughter of William Stith and Elizabeth Hardy, on January 5, 1881, which joined the Hales and Hardy families' land. William Stith and Elizabeth Hardy built the present “I-House” in 1886 where they farmed and raised eight children. Rev. Hardy was an honored Methodist minister, a county official, and pastor of Sardis Methodist Church, that is within sight of this homeplace. He was the grandson and namesake of William Stith, the third President of the College of William and Mary (1752-1755). Direct descendants of the original builder and owner maintain the farm through the Wilkes Creek Plantation, LLC. The State of Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries designated the Hardy Homeplace as an Alabama Bicentennial Farm on December 7, 2017. The Alabama Historical Commission listed the Hardy Homeplace in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on March 29, 2018.

Erected 2018 by Alabama Historical Commission • Donald Wales Wood • Mary
Hardy Wood • Macy Elizabeth Wood.