Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Santa Cruz Mission

1. State Historic Landmark #342-Site of Mission Santa Cruz
Inscription. Misión La Exaltación de la Santa Cruz, the 12th Franciscan mission, was consecrated by Father Fermín Lasuen in August 1791. In 1793 the adobe church was built where the Holy Cross Catholic Church is now located. The mission was damaged by several earthquakes and finally collapsed in 1857. Plaza Park is located at the center of the mission complex which contained 32 buildings at the time of its secularization in 1834; the last building remains on School Street.

Erected 1939 by California State Department of Parks & Recreation in cooperation with the Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846, E. Clampus Vitus & the Santa Cruz Historical Society. (Marker Number 342.)

Regarding Site of Santa Cruz Mission. Mission Church is ½ size reconstruction of the original church built in 1931 to replace the original severly damaged in 1840 by earthquake.

3. Mission Santa Cruz Chapel
½ scale reconstruction of original Mission Chaple damaged in earthquake in 1840's and rebuiltin 1931.
4. Mission Santa Cruz
Mission courtyard outside barracks, only surviving structure remaining of the original mission, now houses Mission Santa Cruz's cultural museum.
Published by M. Kashower Co., Los Angeles, Cal.
5. Vintage Postcard - Mission Santa Cruz Founded 1791
Santa Cruz Mission was founded in the same year as Mission "La Soledad", 1791 and is located near the city of Santa Cruz. In January, 1840, an earthquake and tidal wave parially destroyed the building. The final disaster occurred in 1851 when the walls fell. The Mission has now entirely disappeared.