Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort McDowell South

Inscription. Center Panel
Whiling Away the Hours
Stuck on an island far from loved ones – and far from San Francisco’s bars and gambling halls – what was a soldier to do?

Fort McDowell offered almost everything a soldier needed. It had a railroad ticket office, a multifaith chapel, a Wells Fargo office, a clothing store, and a hospital.

The fort also boasted a library, a movie theater, officers’ and noncommissioned officers’ clubs, and places to get a treat or a drink. In their spare time, troops could enjoy a bowling alley, pool tables, a baseball field, tennis and basketball courts, and horseshoe pits.

Fort McDowell held concerts. Famous entertainers would visit the troops. The army kept the troops away from the city, but they still got to exercise and have fun.

Did You Know?
• Film stars Mickey Rooney, Phil Silvers, Pat O’Brien, Ann Baxter, Vivian Leigh, and Groucho Marx entertained the troops in the mess hall.
• Military prisoners from Alcatraz were used to construct East Garrison’s buildings, saving the army around $1 million in labor costs (over $20 million in 2015).
• In 1925, Colonel Gatley, commander of the fort, wrote, “Recreation in the Army should be so conducted that every available soldier will be required to participate in some form of athletics.”

Caption One: The post exchange sold supplies, but also held a taproom, soda fountain, and a barbershop.

Caption Two: While 1,000 men crammed into the 600-man barracks, the officers lived in large homes on officers’ row.

Caption Three: The YMCA offered the space to relax, play sports, and exercise.

Caption Four: Compare the midsize cypress trees in this photo to the photo of them as towering on the Discover panel.

Caption Five: Soldiers played baseball against other teams, including the San Francisco Seals.

Caption Six: Soldiers could have portraits taken in the photo studio. You can see sample portraits displayed on the porch.

Right Panel
Discover

Overtaken by Time

The busy military hub originally contained dozens of buildings. Some are maintained an in use. Several have been demolished, and others are gradually falling into decay in the salty ocean air.

While You Are Here
1. As you walk around the now-deserted fort, look for clues linking its past and present, such as a soldier’s name carved in a wall.
2. Stand between the post exchange and the mess hall and imagine lining up there with 1,499 other people, waiting for your dinner.
3. Look for seals and listen for sea lions on the beach below.
4. Hike down to the
pleasant Quarry Beach, named for the sandstone quarry that once operated at this site.
5. Peek through the windows of the chapel and the guardhouse to see their historic interiors.

Safety Starts Here
All buildings, regasrdless of their condition, are an important part of Fort McDowell’s history. Help protect our heritage by staying out of closed areas. Please respect the privacy of the park staff residences on officer’s row.

Left Panel
Angel Island State Park
(map)

Erected by Calfiornia Department of Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. The three panels are mounted between four metal posts at the south end of Fort McDowell.

Regarding Fort McDowell South. The entire island is a state park, except for Point Blunt on the southeastern tip, which is controlled by the U.S. Coast Guard.

"The reason for much of this activity was that from 1900 to 1941, the only U. S. military bases outside the continental United States were in the Pacific (the Philippines, Hawaii, the Panama Canal Zone, etc.) and Fort McDowell was the nation's only military overseas processing station. Because of this overseas orientation, the ordinary, routine military life of the fort acquired a unique and distinctly international atmosphere."
(Submitted on August 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

6. Hospital, later used as barracks