Roissy-en-France in Val-d'Oise, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Rue Dorval / Dorval Street

— Roissy: Étonnant Village / Unexpected Village —

Inscription.
Ancienne "rue du moulin", elle devait son nom au moulin à vent construit par Jean-Jacques de Hesmes on 1541. Le roi François 1er en avait donné l'autorisation. De tous temps, c'était la rue qui avait le moins d'habitants mais elle étain la plus fréquentée par les Roissdens. Cette rue les dirigesil dans l'ordre que nous désigne histoire au four banal, au presqu'il y avait des vignes sur les coteaux sud du village, cofin au moulin à vent.

An old street which used to lead to the windmill built by Jean-Jacques de Mesmes in 1541. This was the path used most frequently by the people of Roissy. The street led them, in the order prescribed by history, to the communal oven, the wine press in the days when there were vines on the village's southern slopes, and finally the windmill.

Erected 2022. (Marker Number 03.)

2. Rue Dorval / Dorval Street and Marker, looking west from the start of Rue Dorval