Near Rapidan in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cedar Mountain

The First Blow

This ABT marker replaced the original CWT marker.
Inscription.
"As we came over the brow of the hill our men were fearfully mowed down, but not one faltered. … Our musketry was without any cessation, and theirs was the same. The balls came in perfect sheets around us, besides this, flank batteries played upon us with heavy shell." —Lt. Aron Bates, 102nd New York Infantry, USA

"Two mighty armies rush together … the smoke rises far above even us like indeed the smoke of a great furnace. The clash and roar of muskets and the thunder of the cannon … filled even the least sensitive with awe." —Pvt. Robert Miller, 14th Louisiana Infantry, CSA

Preceded by Regulars acting as skirmishers, Union Gen. Christopher C. Augur's eight regiments moved through this field, then in tall corn, under heavy fire. Deployed in two massive lines, one behind the other, they stretched from where you now stand across present-day Route 15 and into the fields to your left. Volleys ripped through their ranks as they came within range of the Confederate infantry. One Union soldier remembered the bullets cutting down the cornstalks "as with knives." The Federals pressed forward, trying to sweep their foes from the field. Each charge—there were as many as nine—was repulsed with severe casualties on both sides.

The Confederate infantry wavered under the weight of the assault, and
soldiers fell from both heat stroke and enemy fire. Augur's attack, coupled with Crawford's berakthrough on the Confederate left, forced Jackson's line back. Gen. Jubal A. Early galloped onto the scene and halted the withdrawal, steadying the line. Augur was seriously wounded, and two of his brigade commanders were casualties as well—Gen. John Geary was wounded twice and Gen. Henry Prince was captured.

(captions)
Augur's men advanced into fire from three directions. Confederates along the Crittenden Lane poured in musketry and canister from the front combined with volleys from riflemen along the fence to your right. Cannons on the slopes of Cedar Mountain on your left raked the Union ranks.

This historic photograph shows the ground that Augur's men traversed on August 9. - Courtesy Library of Congress

To your right, Union Gen. Samuel Crawford's brigade advanced to the base of the hill, where a cabin stood. One soldier descibed the two lines "fighting with nothing to protect them save the hand of God." Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected 2022 by American Battlefield Trust.

2. N James Madison Hwy & Dove Hill Rd