Chisholm in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chisholm Fire Memorial

1. Chisholm Fire Memorial
Inscription.

On Saturday September 5, 1908 Chisholm was swept by a forest fire which destroyed the entire business district and left homeless some four thousand people

With the indomitable spirit of our citizens and generous help throughout the state rebuilding commenced the following day

In commemoration of the courage with which this disaster was met and in recognition of the quarter century of progress that has intervened this tablet is erected on September 5, 1933 and dedicated to the pioneers of Chisholm

Regarding Chisholm Fire Memorial. There was a single fatality in the fire, but the city was largely destroyed by the fire. A score of buildings were left standing in the five year old town. The damage was estimated at $1,750,000 at the time. 4,000 people were homeless.
The City of Chisholm celebrates fire days annually.