Justicia in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Casa de las Siete Chimeneas / House of the Seven Chimneys

Casa de las Siete Chimeneas
Arquitecto • Antonio Sillero

Este edificio construído por el arquitecto Antonio Sillero para el Secretario de Indias, Pedro de Ledesma. Es uno de los palacios más antiguos de Madrid. El edificio original corresponde al cuerpo rectangular con fachada, por su lado mayor, a la Calle Infantas. De gusto Herreriano, alterna la mampostería y el sillar. En 1586, Andrea de Lurano, amplió el edificio con la construcción de otro cuerpo. A finales del Siglo XIX, Agustín Ortiz de Villajos acometió una importante reforma del viejo caseron y Antonio Capo procedió después a la reconstrucción del mismo. En 1958 fue restaurado por Fernando Chueca Goitia y José A. Domínguez Salazar. En 1985 pasó a ser sede del Ministerio de Cultura. Y en 1995 fue declarado Bien de Interes Cultural.

1574 • 1577

(English translation:)

This building was built by the architect Antonio Sillero for the Secretary of the Indies, Pedro de Ledesma. It is one of the oldest palaces in Madrid. The original building started as a rectangular body with a facade on its longest
side, aligned with the Calle Infantas. In Herrerian taste, it alternates between masonry and ashlar. In 1586, Andrea de Lurano enlarged the building with the construction an additional wing. At the end of the 19th century, Agustín Ortiz de Villajos undertook a major renovation of the old mansion, and Antonio Capo later proceeded to rebuild it. In 1958 it was restored by Fernando Chueca Goitia and José A. Domínguez Salazar. In 1985 it became the headquarters of the Ministry of Culture. And in 1995 it was declared an Asset of Cultural Interest.

1574 • 1577

Erected by Colegio Oficial de Arquitectos de Madrid.

The marker can (barely) be seen here to the left of the arched entryway - it's fairly small.

Excerpt: "Located in Plaza del Rey, within the Chueca neighborhood, we find the House with the Seven Chimneys, a 16th century building that throughout the centuries it has witnessed all kinds of events and ghost stories."
(Submitted on August 12, 2022.)

3. Uno, dos, tres...siete!