San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Market

1918 (Effective Year Built* 1933)

Inscription. This building began as two businesses - Cundell's Meat Market and Omaha Fruit & Vegetable Market in 1918. Cundell's Meat Market remained until 1931. The other storefront was a variety of businesses over the years including Grenawalt Grocers, Carnevali Grocers and Ocean Beach Liquor Store. The building was also vacant from time to time. Safeway took over the space from 1937 until 1940 when they then moved to the corner of Newport Avenue and Cable Street.

The building was again vacant until 1943/1944 when it became a USO facility. In 1946/1947 it changed to Greeson Hardware and remained so until 1959/1960 when it became Sheckler Family Hardware. It was the In-Between Teen Center in 1969/1970. In 1971 it opened as The Black. The Black, originally on the opposite side of the street, specialized in leather goods and posters. The owner at the time won the opportunity for the lease at this site in a card game at a card room across the street.

Erected by Ocean Beach MainStreet Association, Ocean Beach Community Foundation & Ocean Beach Historical Society.