Boykin in Wilcox County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Founding of Gee's Bend / Boykin Mercantile Store in Gee's Bend

1. The Founding of Gee's Bend Marker side
The Founding of Gee's Bend
Situated on the edge of Alabama's Black Belt in Wilcox County is Gee's Bend, a block of land enclosed on three sides by the massive bend in the Alabama River. Gee's Bend was only seven miles from the county seat of Camden but because of its location. It was isolated. The only mode of transportation across the river was a makeshift ferry that operated when weather permitted. The first recorded white resident to live in this area was Joseph Gee, a planter from Halifax. North Carolina, who came in 1816. established a plantation, and named the place for himself. Upon his death in 1824, he left 47 black slaves. Two of his North Carolina nephews, Sterling and Charles Gee, came to Alabama in hopes of inheriting his estate. During the legal maneuverings, Sterling inherited the family estate in North Carolina and returned to live there. Charles became manager of the Gee's Bend plantation. Local legend suggests that the Gees operated a slave trading business at the Bend between Alabama and North Carolina.

Boykin Mercantile Store in Gee's Bend
In the late 1920s and early 1930s, the Governor of Alabama came to Gee's Bend with projects to help the community. Among those projects was a community-operated store or “co-op.” After poor community management and a temporary
closing, father and son, Roman and Eddie Pettway, along with three other stockholders, made the co-op the “World Trade Center” of Gee's Bend. This store provided groceries, shoes, clothing, beef, and credit for the community. After buying out the three stockholders, Roman then began preparing his granddaughter Tinnie for operation of the store, which became known as Boykin Mercantile Store. Years after returning from Connecticut, Tinnle worked as a daycare director for 17 years before becoming the manager of the store. She achieved acclaim as one of the famed Quilters of Gee's Bend and the area's first published author. The store located on this site is the original structure that Roman Pettway built on his family land and left as a legacy for the Gee's Bend community.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Community of Gee's Bend.

2. Boykin Mercantile Store in Gee's Bend Marker side

1. Gee's Bend. Although beset by the same poverty and economic underdevelopment that characterize other sections of western Alabama, Gee's Bend has demonstrated a persistent cultural wealth in the vibrant folk art of its quilt makers, whose work has gained national attention and critical acclaim. (Kyes Stevens, Encyclopedia of Alabama, posted March 9, 2007) (Submitted on August 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Remarkable Story of Gee's Bend Quilts. Mary Lee Bendolph, Arlonzia Pettway, and Annie Mae Young are some of the most prolific quilters among the residents whose ancestress can be traced back to slavery. (Balasz Takac, Widewalls magazine, posted Jan. 2, 2021) (Submitted on August 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
The building that housed the Boykin Mercantile Store is in the background.

Alabama Bureau of Tourism and Travel (Public Domain)