Prince Albert in Prince Albert No. 461, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Right Honourable John George Diefenbaker

Le très honorable John George Diefenbaker

[English]
A charismatic orator, John Diefenbaker served as Canada’s 13th prime minister from 1957 to 1963. Born in Ontario and raised in Saskatchewan, he was an accomplished defence lawyer and Member of Parliament for some forty years. Diefenbaker rejuvenated the Progressive Conservative Party and let it to a landslide victory in 1958. His government extended national social programs, promoted Northern development, and championed human rights in Canada and abroad. Although defeated as prime minister in 1963 and later as party leader, he remained a force in Canadian politics until his death.

[Français]
Orateur d’un grand charisme et avocat réputé, John Diefenbaker fut de 1957 à 1963 le 13e premier ministre du Canada. Né en Ontario et élevé en Saskatchewan, il fit carrière comme député fédéral pendant quelque quarante ans. Il renouvela le Parti progressiste-conservateur et l'amena en 1958 à une victoire écrasante. Son gouvernement accrut les programmes sociaux, favorisa le développement dans le Nord et promut les droits de la personne. Même s’il connut la défaite comme premier ministre
en 1963, puis comme chef du parti, il resta influent dans la politique canadienne jusqu'à sa mort.

2. Right Honourable John George Diefenbaker Marker & Statue
(Prince Albert City Hall in background)

1. John Diefenbaker.
John George “Dief the Chief” Diefenbaker was well known as a defense lawyer before his election to Parliament, and was an eloquent spokesman for “non-establishment” Canada. A supporter of civil rights for all, Diefenbaker championed the Canadian Bill of Rights and the extension of the right to vote to First Nations peoples. He also played an important role in the anti-apartheid statement that led to South Africa’s departure from the Commonwealth in 1961. He was a charismatic and popular speaker; but he was also a divisive force within the Progressive Conservative Party.
(Submitted on August 13, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Diefenbaker.
Diefenbaker appointed the first female minister in Canadian history to his cabinet (Ellen Fairclough), as well as the first Indigenous member of the Senate (James Gladstone). In 1962, Diefenbaker's government eliminated racial discrimination in immigration policy. In foreign policy, his stance against apartheid helped secure the departure of South Africa from the Commonwealth of Nations, but his indecision on whether to accept BOMARC nuclear missiles from the United States led to his government's downfall. He remained in parliament until his death in 1979. Diefenbaker ranks average
3. John Diefenbaker Statue
(located beside marker)