Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paul Quinn College

Inscription. Texas oldest liberal arts college for Negroes. Originally Connectional High School and Institute for Negro Youth, opened in Austin, April 4, 1872, by the African Methodist Episcopal Church, under Bishop J.M. Brown (1817-1893), who served 1872-1876 as president. Founders were Bishop R.H. Cain, the Revs. J.H. Armstrong, W.R. Carson, J.V. Goins, Abraham Grant, William Leake, and Henry Wilhite.

Later known as Waco College and located at 8th and Mary streets, the school taught newly freed slaves blacksmithing, carpentry, tanning, and the like. In 1881 it was moved to present site and renamed for Bishop William Paul Quinn (1788-1873), an early missionary to the western states.

The expanded curriculum was taught in the first building erected from a "Ten Cents A Brick" campaign, expressing the dreams of a desperately poor people.

Additional buildings arose as service and value of the college became apparent, with growth accelerated since 1962 under leadership of Bishop O.L. Sherman. Illustrious alumni and students honor the Paul Quinn motto: "A past to cherish, a future to fulfill".

The Rt. Rev. O.L. Sherman, Bishop
Tenth Episcopal District, A.M.E. Church
Chairman of the Board of Trustees, 1962-
Dr. S.E. Rutland, President, 1969

Erected
1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3957.)

Paul Quinn acted as an academic alternative for black students excluded from other institutions of higher education in
the pre-Civil Rights era. Early on the college focused primarily on vocational training although it did offer a few courses in theology, English, Latin, music, and math. In the mid-1960s, options for many college-bound students expanded when two new schools joined the higher education landscape in Waco, McLennan Community College and Texas State Technical College. For black students, Paul Quinn remained the only option, and it was a largely unsatisfactory one. Its academic standards were not competitive with the other schools, its facilities were sub-par, and it was unable to receive sufficient funding to improve either situation. When Baylor, MCC, and TSTC racially integrated, Paul Quinn’s appeal dropped so far that the school was in danger of closing permanently. Source: Brandice Nelson
(Submitted on August 14, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Paul Quinn College Marker in front of the school building