Near Silver Bay in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Storage Barn

— Split Rock Lighthouse —

Inscription. The 3 storage barns were the first buildings constructed at the station. Keeping supplies safe and dry was essential. By the time road access was completed, the keepers had converted the barns from storage to garages for automobiles.

And then there were two
In the winter of 1969, one of the keepers planned on washing his car, a brand-new Buick Skylark. He set up a fuel oil heater in the garage. After starting the heater, the keeper went inside his house to warm up. When he looked back out, there were flames coming out of the garage windows! He called the sheriff and the fire department, but by then the damage was done. The noise of the blaze was deafening, and the heat intense enough to send the metal shingles flying through the air and into the woods.

The remains of the first storage barn, circa 1969. MNHS collections.

The first storage barn was located in the open area to the right of the marker.