Fairfield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Burr Arboretum

Inscription.
An important symbol of Fairfield's history, the Burr Homestead is associated with Connecticut's colonial period and some of the most prominent figures of the American Revolution. From the 1700s to the present day, these historic grounds have contained formal gardens and an arboretum of carefully tended trees and shrubs. This is a place where "art, nature, and history vie with each other in their generous gifts and interesting associations."

Trees provide many personal, neighborhood, and town-wide benefits throughout the year. In addition to their scenic quality, they provide habitat for songbirds and wildlife, absorb pollution, and provide cooling shade. By holding soil in place, they reduce erosion and allow storm-water to filter into the ground.

Visitors to the Burr Homestead can appreciate the history and beauty of this site and the essential value of trees to the quality of life in our town. Good stewardship is needed to sustain these vital resources for future generations.

Arboretum: A place where trees, shrubs, and herbaceous plants are grown and managed for scientific and educational purposes.

Values of Trees
Produce oxygen during respiration · Increase property values · Provide a natural wind break · Provide wildlife habitat · Offer cooling shade · Provide wood and wood products ·
Provide cultural values · Enhance recreation areas · Produce edible fruit and nuts · Provide scenic values · Absorb pollution · Produce resins and saps · Reduce erosion · Reduce excessive nutrients from entering the watershed

In the early 1800s, the Homestead grounds were a maze of rare plants and magnificent trees extending toward Long Island Sound. Bluestone walks wound through vegetable, rose, and evergreen gardens to a reflecting pool. In 1962, the Town acquired the Homestead, preserving it for public use and enjoyment.

This project by the Fairfield Forestry Committee was made possible by an America the Beautiful Urban Forestry Grant provided by Connecticut's Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, Division of Forestry. Funding for the grant is through the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative. Project management and writing by Geoff Steadman; panel design by Pam Ballard and Keith Placko. Arboretum quotation by Frank S. Child (1915).
June 2016

( photo caption )
—   Burr Arboretum, c. 1900, from an original glass-slide photograph by Mabel Osgood Wright, later hand-painted. (Courtesy of Fairfield Museum and History Center)

Erected by Fairfield Museum and History Center.

is listed in these topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical month for this entry is June 2016.