Lincoln Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Square

Points of Interest

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, the largest and most ambition performing arts complex in the world, grew out of an unprecedented public, private and artistic partnership that began in 1955 after the Lincoln Square area was designated for urban renewal. On May 14, 1959, President Dwight D. Eisenhower broke ground for Lincoln Center. During construction parts of the 1961 movie "West Side Story" were filmed on the site.

Today Lincoln Center spans 16.3 acres between Columbus Circle and West 66th Street and is the dynamic economic economic engine for the area, hosting over five million visitors annually. Lincoln Center represents the highest standards of excellence and is home to diverse resident arts organizations, including The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, The Film Society of Lincoln Center, Jazz and Lincoln Center, The Julliard School, Lincoln Center Theater, The Metropolitan Opera, New York City Ballet, New York Philharmonic, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts and The School of American Ballet.

In 2006, Lincoln Center embarked upon a major initiative to fully modernize its concert halls and public spaces and to revitalize its urban campus. Part of this transformation
includes the David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, a visitor and ticketing facility located on Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets. The Atrium, a lively community gathering space, offers both day-of-performance discount and full-price tickets to events across the campus.

Fordham University

Fordham University, an independent Jesuit university founded in 1841 at Rose Hill in the Bronx, established its Lincoln Center campus in 1961 on the blocks between Columbus and Amsterdam Avenues and 60th and 62nd Streets. Today, more than 7,800 students are enrolled in two undergraduate schools and the graduate schools of Business, Education, Social Services and Law on this campus.

Time Warner Center

Time Warner Center is the 2.8 million square foot complex located at Columbus Circle. The dramatic mix of components consists of The Shops at Columbus Circle, The Restaurant and Bar Collection, the Mandarin Oriental, New York, Jazz at Lincoln Center, residences, offices, Time Warner World Headquarters and CNN studios.

American Folk Art Museum

The American Folk Art Museum is located on Columbus Avenue between 65th and 66th Streets and features regular exhibitions
of folk art and a large gift and book shop. Admission is free.

Closed Mondays.

Kaufman Music Center

Kaufman Music Center, on West 67th Street between Broadway & Amsterdam Avenue, was founded in 1952 and provides entertainment, education and inspiration for more than 75,000 New Yorkers each year. Kaufman Music Center is home to Merkin Concert Hall, Lucy Moses School and the Special Music School, a New York City public school for musically gifted children.

Museum of Arts & Design

The Museum of Arts & Design at Columbus Circle collects, displays, and interprets objects that document contemporary and historic innovation in craft, art and design. The Store at MAD, which is open on Mondays, is a premiere shopping destination with its cohesive presentation of well-executed craft and design objects.

Closed Mondays.

Erected by Lincoln Square Business Improvement District; NYC Parks.