Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Story

Wafels & Dinges

— Good Things Belgian —

Inscription.
It all started in Belgium, where one of our founders, Thomas, grew up. He lived in a place called Bierbeek and had a pet goat named Miekoe.

Belgians are very good at making beer, chocolate, and wafels. Belgians like only the best beer, the best chocolate, and the best wafels. They also like cycling a lot. Maybe too much.

Then Thomas went to New York City to find his future. And he did. He found a home. He found his work. He found Rossi, his very nice and very smart wife, and soon-to-be business partner.

But he never found a good Belgian wafel. Not even one time. The Amerika waffles were made out of pancake batter. They were just waffle-shaped pancakes. Not wafels at all.

Thomas missed the rich, delicious wafels of Belgium. He and Rossi believed that the people of New York must miss them too. They just didn't know they did.

So, they started making and selling Belgian wafels off the back of a '68 truck. (They got a whole bunch of parking tickets.)

So, New Yorkers had been missing Belgian wafels all the time! People cheered when they saw the wafel truck pull up. (But not the parking police.)

The truck won awards. It won over New Yorkers and became a tourist destination. It had its own stalkers. And it was voted the best food truck in the country.

Then
the truck got replaced by a younger, better-looking truck. It went on TV. It was famous. It was invited to parties and events, and onto movie sets. It hung out with celebrities.

It became a D-grade celebrity.

Soon it was also a cafe, and wafel-stands, and mini-trucks from Times Square to Central Park to Brooklyn. So many people from all over Amerika visited Wafels & Dinges in NYC and fell in love.

So after many requests, they started shipping to all the good people who wanted real Liège waffles, from Albuquerque, NM to Albany, NY and from Zanesville, OH to Zachary, LA. They are still shipping and shipping every day, and little by little Amerikans are forgetting about those pancake batter waffles.....

shipped nationwide at wafels.com

Erected by Wafels & Dinges.