Roissy-en-France in Val-d'Oise, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Mairie Annexe / Town Hall Annex

— Roissy: Étonnant Village / Unexpected Village —

Inscription.
Deux belles maisons contemporaines à la construction du chateau. En 1914, le général Gallieni installera son poste de commandement dans la maison de gauche mais pendant quelques beuros seulement ! La municipalité se portera acquéreur de celle de droite pour ful permettre d'agrandir ses bureaux.

Two lovely houses dating from the time of the building of the château. In 1914, General Gallieni set up his headquarters in the house on the left, but only for a few hours! The village authorities bought the one on the right to enable him to extend his offices.

Erected 2022. (Marker Number 07.)

2. Mairie Annexe / Town Hall Annex Marker - wide view
3. Roissy-en-France - Rue du Moulin, face la Mairie
This is a non-colorized version of the left-most postcard on the marker. The two buildings in the background are the same as in Photo 2.
4. Roissy-en-France (S.-et.-O.) - Rue Houdard
Same postcard as the one on the right of the marker.