Vivienne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La Galerie Vivienne

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
En 1823, le président de la Chambre des Notaires, Marchoux, acheta le n°6 rue Vivienne, le n°4 rue des Petits-Champs et le passage des Petits-Pères pour y créer un de ces passages alors à la mode, dont il confia la construction à l'architecte Delannoy. Ouverte au public en 1826 en même temps que sa concurrente la Galerie Colbert, la Galerie Marchoux, vite baptisee Vivienne, présentait un décor exaltant le commerce: l'ancre pour le commerce maritime, la corne d'abondance, le caducée de Mercure, protecteur du commerce. Bénéficiant d'une situation exceptionnelle entre le Palais-Royal, la Bourse et les Boulevards, ce passage connut jusqu'à la fin du Second Empire un succès sans faille: "Aucun autre ne se trouve mieux placé que lui pour être un foyer brûlant de circulation et d'activité". On y trouvait le célèbre restaurant "Grignon", des magasins de mode et de nouveautés, un libraire et des cabinets d'estampes. Vidocq y habita au n°13, dans un immeuble ancien conservé par Delannoy, vers 1840.

(English translation:)

In 1823, the president of the Chamber of Notaries, Marchoux, bought
n°6 rue Vivienne, n°4 rue des Petits-Champs and the passage des Petits-Pères to create one of those passages then in fashion, whose he entrusted the construction to the architect Delannoy. Opened to the public in 1826 at the same time as its competitor the Galerie Colbert, the Galerie Marchoux, quickly baptized Vivienne, presented a decor exalting commerce: the anchor for maritime commerce, the cornucopia, the caduceus of Mercury, protector of Trade. Benefiting from an exceptional location between the Palais-Royal, the Bourse, and the Boulevards, this passage enjoyed unfailing success until the end of the Second Empire: "No one else is better placed than him to be a hotbed of traffic and activity". There was the famous restaurant "Grignon", fashion and novelty stores, a bookseller and print shops. Vidocq lived there at number 13, in an old building kept by Delannoy, around 1840.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. La Galerie Vivienne Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the Galerie entrance.

Excerpt: "The Galerie Vivienne is one of the covered passages of Paris, France, located in the 2nd arrondissement. It is 176 metres (577 ft) long and 3 metres (9.8 ft) wide. The gallery has been registered as a historical monument since 7 July 1974."
(Submitted on August 15, 2022.)

3. La Galerie Vivienne - interior view